INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - Printable Version +- QB64 Phoenix Edition (https://qb64phoenix.com/forum) +-- Forum: Chatting and Socializing (https://qb64phoenix.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=11) +--- Forum: General Discussion (https://qb64phoenix.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=2) +---- Forum: GitHub Discussion (https://qb64phoenix.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=42) +---- Thread: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings (/showthread.php?tid=2893) |
INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - justsomeguy - 07-28-2024 As an addendum to my prior post. https://qb64phoenix.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=2889 If I attempt to use INKEY$ with a fixed length string I get no values. Here is an example: Code: (Select All)
It doesn't appear to matter how many bytes I allocate, It does not work. I know there are many workarounds, like using _KEYHIT, or not using fixed length strings. Again, I'm on Linux using QB64pe v3.13 RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - DSMan195276 - 07-28-2024 I think your program is just running too fast for the character to appear on the screen. Keep in mind that a fixed length string is never empty, so when you do the `PRINT` it will always put out two characters when printing the string. NUL bytes (CHR$(0)) will fill the fixed-length string when nothing was returned by INKEY$ and when printed those appear like a space, so they will overwrite whatever was previously on the screen. RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - SMcNeill - 07-28-2024 Works as expected. Try this: Code: (Select All)
The issue is you're printing it in an loop. You press "A", it pops up on the screen for a poop, and then the loop just keeps repeating, and it's replaced almost instantly by nothing as it waits for the next keypress to poop up the next key being processed. RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - TerryRitchie - 07-28-2024 I hate it when my "A"s poop on the screen! RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - justsomeguy - 07-28-2024 I see thank you! RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - bplus - 07-28-2024 (07-28-2024, 04:17 PM)TerryRitchie Wrote: I hate it when my "A"s poop on the screen! I hate it when my "A"s poop in my shorts. TMI? RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - Pete - 07-29-2024 (07-28-2024, 04:07 PM)SMcNeill Wrote: Works as expected. Try this:Wow, missing out on that porta-potty contract is really eating at you! Pete - I'm in with the INKEY$ crowd! EDIT: @justsomeguy I don't use a dim as string approach with INKEY$, I noticed this approach makes a null string as CHR$(32) + CHR$(32). That will be problematic if you intend to trap a spacebar press. Code: (Select All)
RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - justsomeguy - 07-30-2024 (07-29-2024, 06:12 PM)Pete Wrote:You make a good point. I wonder why this is the way it works. It would make more sense to be filled with NULLs than spaces.(07-28-2024, 04:07 PM)SMcNeill Wrote: Works as expected. Try this:Wow, missing out on that porta-potty contract is really eating at you! It would be also nice, that we have new LEN() function that returns the actual length of the string. RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - SMcNeill - 07-30-2024 Wouldn't _KEYHIT simply be easier for this? INKEY$ returns a 1 or 2-byte string value for user input. _KEYHIT returns that *exact* same value, except in Integer form, rather than string. You can easily convert between the two with the MKI$ and CVI commands. It just seems to me if you're always going to be dealing with 2-byte strings, that it'd probably just be more efficient overall to just use the integer values. There's always extra overhead when dealing with strings, and they're always slower than integers to process and handle, so I'd honestly just _KEYHIT over INKEY$. RE: INKEY$ doesn't work with fixed length strings - bplus - 07-30-2024 Quote:It would be also nice, that we have new LEN() function that returns the actual length of the string. What! ? did someone not renew our license to Len() Quote:Wouldn't _KEYHIT simply be easier for this? yeah! and do you know that under IDE Menu > Tools > Insert Quick Keycode you can insert the Keycode quickly, no number lookup! Can notepad++ do that? ;-)) |